There are free resources to help you learn as much as you can about trials. WITNESS LIST [JUDGE BIROTTE's TEMPLATE] Witness's Name*, Phone Number, Address Summary of Testimony / Why Testimony Unique Time for Direct Exam (hours) Time for CrossExam (hours) Dates of Testimony Jane Doe 1111 Main St., Los Angeles., CA 99999 213-999-9999 Will testify what she saw at accident. A Bankruptcy or Magistrate Judge? Get form FL-321 Effective: July 1, 2012 View FL-321 Witness List form According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case. regarding the factors a court shall consider in making a finding of good cause.